Williams v. Columbia Debt Recovery, LLC
[…] Donohue , 592 F.3d at 1034. CDR's material misrepresentation of the balance owed by Plaintiff and its attempts to collect on this debt violated §§ 1692e, 1692e(2), 1692e(8), 1692f, and 1692f(1) of the FDCPA. Because the Court find that CDR is liable under the FDCPA, the Court need not consider other sources of liability under the FDCPA. See Taylor , 103 F.3d at 1238.

Turning to the WCAA and the WCPA, RCW 19.16.250(21) prohibits the collection, or attempted collection, of any amounts not authorized by law. RCW 19.16.250(21) (prohibiting the "[c]ollect[ion] or attempt to collect in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute, and, in the case of suit, attorney's fees and taxable court costs"). Because actions prohibited under the WCAA are declared unfair acts or practices under the WCPA, a violation of the WCAA constitutes a per se violation of the WCPA. RCW 19.16.440 ; Weinstein v. Mandarich Law Grp., LLP , 798 Fed. Appx. 88, 91 (9th Cir. 2019).