Williams v. Cnty. of Oakland
[…] Michigan's General Property Tax Act, M.C.L. 211.1 et seq. provides that all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of the state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation. M.C.L. 211.78g allows for foreclosure and forfeiture to the governmental taxing authority for failure to pay such taxes. Oakland County has established that two Judgments of Foreclosure have been entered against Williams for failure to pay taxes on the 367 S. Telegraph parcel. (Exs. A & B, Oakland County's Resp.) Pursuant to the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, "district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." Final orders of foreclosure have been entered against Williams on the 367 S. Telegraph parcel for non-payment of property taxes. Oakland County has set forth the forfeiture laws in Michigan.