Williams v. Cnty. of Monterey
[…] FAC ¶ 381. Claim 4 asserts that Plaintiffs' Fourteenth Amendment due process rights were violated "by the children's removal undertaken without consent, probable cause, a protective custody warrant, or exigent circumstances justifying removal." FAC ¶ 385. Claim 5 asserts that Plaintiffs' substantive Fourteenth Amendment rights to familial association were violated by "the warrantless removal of the minor Plaintiffs from the care, custody, and control of Monia on May 4th, 2018." FAC ¶ 388.

Under California Welfare and Institutions Code § 340, a judge may issue a protective custody warrant directing a law enforcement officer or social worker to place a child in temporary custody, when the court deems that "the circumstances of his or her home environment may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor." --------

These claims are asserted against individual County Defendants Castillo, Ricks, Lord, and Lerable, and individual City Defendants Ziebell, Gonzalez, and Cornelison.

1. Individual County Defendants