Williams v. Clarke
[…] Code § 18.2-308.2). Williams admits this is a “new claim” [Dkt. No. 1 at 5], but argues his sentence is void ab initio, and could be raised anytime in state court. His claim has no merit. Rawls v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 213, 221, 683 S.E.2d 544, 549 (2009) (only “a sentence imposed in violation of a prescribed statutory range of punishment is void ab initio because ‘the character of the judgment was not such as the [C]ourt had the power to render.'”) (citation omitted). Virginia Code § 18.2-308.2(A) penalizes the knowing and intentional possession of a firearm by a convicted felon as a Class 6 felony. In Virginia, a Class 6 felony carries a maximum term of imprisonment of five years. Va. Code. § 18.2-10. “However, any person who violates [Va. Code§ 18.2-308.2] by ... possessing or transporting any firearm and who was previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in [Va. Code] § 17.2-805 shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years.” Va. Code § 18.2-308.2(A) (emphasis added). The trial court convicted Williams of two counts of possessing a firearm as a violent felon.