Williams v. City of York
[…] Twp. of Manalapan, 47 F.3d 628, 636 (3d Cir. 1995)). The "'constitutional validity of the arrest does not depend on whether the suspect actually committed any crime,' but whether the police had probable cause to believe that the individual committed those crimes at the time of his or her arrest." Crouse, 668 F. Supp. 2d at 672 (quoting Wright v. City of Phila., 409 F.3d 595, 602 (3d Cir. 2005)).

The appropriateness of Plaintiff's arrest depends upon the nature of the crime in question. Id. (citing Wright, 409 F.3d at 602). Plaintiff was charged with disorderly conduct in violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 5503(a), which provides:

A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.