Williams v. City of Orange Beach
[…] Further, the City's Finance Director testified that Impact Fees have been and are expended on nearly all capital expenditures made by the City, without any identifiable relationship between a given development and a specific expenditure.

II. THE TAX INJUNCTION ACT

The Plaintiffs' motion to remand is premised upon the argument that the City's impact fees are, in substance, taxes as opposed to fees. Accordingly, Plaintiffs argue that this Court is deprived of jurisdiction by operation of the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides, "The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." The Defendants argue that the City's impact fee program charges fees, not taxes, and therefore the TIA does not apply. The Court agrees with the Plaintiffs, and finds that the City's impact "fees" are, in substance, taxes.