Williams v. City of Newark
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:3-8 provides that "[a] public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment."

Prachar argues that because Iu's decision to prosecute plaintiff was in furtherance of "instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment," he, like Iu, as an employee of the ECPO, "is similarly entitled to a dismissal of the [c]omplaint on immunity grounds for the same reasons." We do not find this argument persuasive.

N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this act, a public employee is liable for injury caused by this act or omission to the same extent as a private person." N.J.S.A. 59:3-3, cited by the motion judge, provides "[a] public employee is not liable if he acts in good faith in the execution or enforcement of any law. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for false arrest or false imprisonment."