Williams v. City of Newark
[…] On appeal, Prachar renews his argument that he is entitled to various forms of immunity, each of which we now address.

(i) Tort Claims Immunity

Prachar contends that he is entitled to immunity under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3. He relies primarily on N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(b) and N.J.S.A. 59:3-8. N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(b) provides that "[a] public employee is not liable for legislative or judicial action or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of a legislative or judicial nature." N.J.S.A. 59:3-8 provides that "[a] public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment."