Williams v. City of Asbury Park
[…] Any municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce such other ordinances, regulations, rules and by-laws not contrary to the laws of this State or of the United States, as it may deem necessary and proper for the good government, order and protection of persons and property, and for the preservation of the public health, safety and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants, and as may be necessary to carry into effect the powers and duties conferred and imposed by this subtitle, or by any law.

N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12a also provides:

The governing body of any municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce ordinances to regulate buildings and structures and their use and occupation to
prevent and abate conditions therein harmful to the health and safety of the occupants of said buildings and structures and the general public in the municipality.

"Home rule is basic in our government.