Williams v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Oct. 21, 2010)(Thrash, J.); and Webb v. Suntrust Mortg., Inc., Civ. Action No. 1:10-cv-0307-TWT-CCH, 2010 WL 2950353, *2 n.5 (N.D. Ga. July 1, 2010)(Hagy, J.), adopted 2010 WL 2977950 (N.D. Ga. July 23, 2010)(Thrash, J.)

Indeed, the procedure for executing a non-judicial foreclosure sale as outlined in the Georgia Code does not include the requirement that the foreclosing entity come forth with the note evidencing the mortgagor's debt. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2 (2008); see also You, 293 Ga. at 69-74 (describing non-judicial foreclosure sales in Georgia); Muhammad, 2014 WL 2210673 at *2 (same); and O.C.G.A. § 44-14-180 (1920). Specifically, the "notice provided to the debtor need only identify 'the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor[.]'" Muhammad, 2014 WL 2210673 at *2. And, as noted supra, a foreclosing entity need not possess the mortgagor's note or a beneficial interest in the underlying debt to be able to exercise the power of foreclosure.