Williams v. Church's Chicken
[…] Again, this complaint mirrored the same allegations made in the previous Louisiana state complaint and the two federal complaints. This time, Williams sought over $60 million in damages. Defendants moved for a dismissal and contempt order based on Williams’ failure to obtain court leave before filing the present action. In the alternative, Defendants requested that the superior court stay the action until Williams furnished security in the amount of $20,000, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 391.1.

Section 391.1 provides: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (All subsequent section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.)