Williams v. Church's Chicken
[…] The purpose of the statutory scheme is to deal with the problem created by the persistent and obsessive litigant who has constantly pending a number of groundless actions, often against the judges and other court officers who decide or were concerned in the decision of previous actions adversely to him”].)

III. The trial court properly required Williams to post security for continued litigation, and properly dismissed his complaint when he failed to do so.

Section 391.1 provides: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” Although Williams raises numerous issues on appeal, our inquiry concerns only two questions: (1) Did the trial court abuse its discretion by declaring Williams a vexatious litigant?