Williams v. Church's Chicken
[…] (All subsequent section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.)

On August 1, 2007, the superior court granted Defendants’ motion in the alternative and issued an order “staying [the] action until plaintiff Phill Williams furnishes security in the amount of $20,000.” The superior court gave Williams 30 days to post the security. After Williams failed to post the required security, the superior court dismissed his complaint with prejudice pursuant to section 391.4. Williams timely appealed from the superior court’s dismissal order.

Section 391.4 provides: “When security that has been ordered furnished is not furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished.”

DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review.

“A court exercises its discretion in determining whether a person is a vexatious litigant. [Citation.] We uphold the court’s ruling if it is supported by substantial evidence.