Williams v. Charter Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] Bank of Am., 2016 WL 4926425 (D.N.J. Sept. 14, 2016) (Hillman, J.); Williams v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 1994 WL 529880 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 1994) (Haight, J.), the discussion of jurisdiction seemed to conflate ordinary and complete preemption.

Indeed, the jurisdictional language of the statute indicates that Congress did not craft FCRA to preempt completely all state claims. While completely preemptive statutes such as LMRA or ERISA grant exclusive federal jurisdiction, the jurisdictional grant under FCRA allows for concurrent jurisdiction. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p ("An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in an appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.") (emphasis added).