Williams v. Charron
[…] We conclude the court properly granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants in this instance.

¶ 11 The purpose of the Act is to protect local public entities and public employees from liability arising from the operation of government. Kevin's Towing, Inc. v. Thomas, 351 Ill. App. 3d 540, 544, 814 N.E.2d 1003, 1007 (2004). The Act includes school districts within the definition of protected local public entities. See 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 2008). Section 2-109, in particular, provides that "[a] local public entity is not

liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of its employee where the employee is not liable." 745 ILCS 10/2-109 (West 2008).