Williams v. Cass County
[…] However, the order of November 13, 1933, remained in effect and governed the commissions, if any, earned by appellant to date of the entry of the order of February 11, 1935. 11 T.J. 597, § 67. We do not know of any statute vesting the Commissioners' Court with authority to require the Treasurer to personally pay for the postage required in transacting the county's business coming through that office. We think that provision of the order was in excess of the powers of the court and may be disregarded. It did not have the effect of voiding the remaining provisions of the order. 25 T.J. 695, § 255.

Section 61, Article 16, Constitution, adopted by election August 24, 1935, in part provides: "All district officers in the State of Texas and all county officers in counties having a population of 20,000 or more, according to the then last preceding Federal Census, shall from the first day of January and thereafter, and subsequent to the first Regular or Special Session of the Legislature after the adoption of this resolution, be compensated on a salary basis." Acts of the 44th Leg., Chap. 465, 2d Called Session, p. 1762, Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. art. 3912e, effective January 1, 1936, was passed pursuant to said amendment to the Constitution.