Williams v. Carbajol
[…] Churchill Vill., L.L.C. v. Gen. Elec. Co., 169 F.Supp.2d 1119, 1126 (N.D. Cal. 2000). Even construing Plaintiff's filings liberally, he does not allege that any of the conduct at issue occurred in California; instead, he clearly asserts that the events giving rise to his claims occurred in the El Paso County Jail. See, e.g., [Doc. 6 at 22]. The court thus cannot conclude that Plaintiff can state a stalking claim under California law.

However, Colorado law also provides a tort-law remedy for stalking. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-602 (“A person commit stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly . . . [r]epeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person.”). The court thus construes Plaintiff's stalking claim as one arising under Colorado law.

B. Federal Law Claims

Due Process Violations .

Plaintiff asserts that all three Defendants have violated his right to due process under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments.