Williams v. Burks
[…] Ct. App. 2020) (not reported in N.W.2d); however, we note that the Michigan Supreme Court has entered an order granting an application for leave to appeal following the decision on remand, see Foster v. Foster, 506 Mich. 1030, 951 N.W.2d 681 (2020). The former wife's reliance on Foster I is therefore unpersuasive.

On appeal, the former wife argues that issue is barred by the doctrine of res judicata, but she did not expressly reference that doctrine at trial or otherwise discuss the issue of collaterally attacking a judgment.

Second, § 5301(a)(1) states:

"Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary."