Williams v. Breslin
[…] Petitioner now moves for the appointment of counsel. For the reasons set forth herein, petitioner's application is denied.

I. DISCUSSION

"[T]here is no constitutional right to representation by counsel in habeas corpus proceedings." Green v. Abrams, 984 F.2d 41, 47 (2d Cir. 1993) (internal quotations and citation omitted). Rather, the appointment of counsel in habeas corpus proceedings is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) which provides, in pertinent part, that whenever the district court "determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who-* * * is seeking relief under section * * * 2254 * * * of title 28." Although Rules 6(a) and 8(c) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts (the Habeas Corpus Rules) provide that an attorney must be appointed for a petitioner who otherwise qualifies to have