Williams v. Beverly
[…] See, e.g., Flynn v. May, 157 Md. App. 389, 410 (2004). On remand, the trial court will have the discretion to determine whether either party's financial statements complied with the rules and if not, what if anything should be done as a result.

Ms. Williams also argues that the trial court erred in ordering "that both parties shall equally pay for all of Brayden's medical costs not covered by insurance." Ms. Williams contends that under FL § 12-204(h)(2), medical expenses should have been allocated in proportion to the parties' adjusted actual incomes.

FL §12-204(h)(2) provides:

Any extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of a child shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes.

As an initial matter, Ms. Williams's reliance on § 12-204(h)(2) is partially misplaced, because the court's Order addressed "all medical expenses" not covered by insurance, which by definition includes both ordinary and extraordinary medical expenses.