Williams v. Beverly
[…] The court awarded joint legal custody to the parents, with Ms. Williams having tie-breaking authority. The court also provided a schedule for visitation during holidays and vacations.

As to financial support, the court stated that it "considered the totality of the evidence as well as FL § 12-202" and decided that Mr. Beverly and Ms. Williams would be charged generally with child support. Explaining its reasons for deviating from the Guidelines, the court explained:

FL § 12-202(a)(2)(i) states "there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the child support
guidelines set forth in this subtitle is the correct amount of child support to be awarded."

This Court finds that there is evidence that application of the guidelines would be inappropriate in this particular case. Under the guidelines, the amount of child support required would be $90.00.

Plaintiff shall keep Brayden on his health insurance.