Williams v. Beverly
[…] Voishan v. Palma, 327 Md. 318, 322 (1992) (quotation omitted). To use the Guidelines, the court must first determine the adjusted actual income of each parent, as well the expenses incurred in raising the child, and then apply those numbers within its framework. See Reuter v. Reuter, 102 Md. App. 212, 235 (1994).

Maryland law favors using the Guidelines to calculate child support obligations. But its use is not mandatory. Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law ("FL") § 12-202 (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) provides:

(a) (1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, in any proceeding to establish or modify child support, whether pendente lite or permanent, the court shall use the child support guidelines set forth in this subtitle.

(2)(i) There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the child support guidelines set forth in this subtitle is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.

(ii) The presumption may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.


* * *

(v) 1. If the court determines that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, the court shall make a written finding or specific finding on the record stating the reasons for departing from the guidelines.

2. The court's finding shall state:

A. the amount of child support that would have been required under the guidelines;

B. how the order varies from the guidelines;

C. how the finding serves the best interests of the child; and

D. in cases in which items of value are conveyed instead of a portion of the support presumed under the guidelines, the estimated value of the items conveyed.
If the court fails to state its reasons for departing from the Guidelines, we vacate and remand the case to enter an order consistent with the Guidelines or make the specific findings necessary to depart from them. In re Joshua W., 94 Md. App. 486, 504 (1993).

The court found that the application of the Guidelines would result in a child support amount of $90.00. The court further found that adherence to the Guidelines would "be inappropriate" and that general support by both parents would be "in the best interests of Brayden since each party in this case is caring for Brayden every day."