Williams v. Beverly
[…] In the process of making such findings, the court will have the discretion to amend its decision if it deems it in Brayden's best interests to do so.

Retroactive Child Support

Ms. Williams claims that the hearing court erred by failing to award her child support retroactively from the date of her initial counter-complaint. "[T]he law does not require that awards be retroactive." Krikstan v. Krikstan, 90 Md. App. 462, 472 (1992). The determination "rests in the sound discretion of the trial court." Otley v. Otley, 147 Md. App. 540, 562 (2002); FL § 12-101(a)(3) ("For any other pleading that requests child support, the court may award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support."). Here, there was no child support awarded, so there was nothing for the court to apply retroactively.