Williams v. Beverly
[…] In contrast, § 12-204(h)(2) applies only to extraordinary medical expenses. So to the extent the court's ruling applied to ordinary uncovered medical expenses, § 12-204(h)(2) does not apply.

Nevertheless, the allocation of medical expenses is inextricably linked to the Guidelines in at least two respects. First, ordinary medical expenses are accounted for in the Guidelines, and any further imposition of ordinary medical expenses impermissibly requires the parties to pay such expenses twice. See Bare v. Bare, 192 Md. App. 307, 314- 317 (2010). Second, under § 12-204(h), extraordinary medical expenses are in addition to "the basic child support obligation" which in turn is based on the Guidelines. FL § 12-204(a)(1) ("The basic child support obligation shall be determined in accordance with the schedule of basic child support obligations in subsection (e) of this section."). Accordingly, any deviation from the Guidelines should take into consideration, and provide for, the allocation of any uncovered medical expenses.