Williams v. Berryhill
[…] review an ALJ's decision, the Appeals Council "may deny a party's request for review or it may decide to review a case and make a decision." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481; 20 C.F.R. § 404.981; Sun, 793 F.3d at 511. When the Appeals Council makes a decision, it must follow the same rules for considering opinion evidence as the ALJ. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927; 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527. In deciding whether to deny a claimant's request for review, the Appeals Council must consider and evaluate any "new and material evidence" that is submitted as long as it relates to the period on or before the ALJ's decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b); 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b). If the Appeals Council finds that the ALJ's "action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record," the Appeals Council will review the case. Sun, 793 F.3d at 511. Otherwise, it will deny the claimant's request for review. Id.