Williams v. Berrios
[…] The crux of Plaintiff's argument is that he was denied the opportunity to refute allegations of a longstanding history of drug abuse. His denial of parole was allegedly based on this, and Plaintiff asserts Defendant did not follow the parole guidelines and place him on notice of its intention to factor in this information. In support of his argument, Plaintiff cites the Michigan statute governing parole proceedings and release of prisoners. Section 791.235(4) provides:

If an interview is to be conducted, the prisoner shall be sent a notice of intent to conduct an interview at least 1 month before the date of the interview. The notice shall state the specific issues and concerns that shall be discussed at the interview and that may be a basis for a denial of parole. A denial of parole shall not be based on reasons other than those stated in the notice of intent to conduct an interview except for good cause stated to the prisoner at or before the interview and in the written explanation. . . .

Plaintiff argues that by failing to act in accordance with this statute Defendant violated his constitutional rights when he did not provide proper notice, considered the alleged substance abuse, and threatened Plaintiff.