Williams v. Berrios
[…] The Court, however, finds Defendant's arguments unavailing.

Contrary to Defendant's arguments, Plaintiff is not requesting immediate or speedier release. As explained by the Supreme Court, "success for [Plaintiff] does not mean immediate release from confinement or a shorter stay in prison; it means at most a new eligibility review, which at most will speed consideration of a new parole application." Wilkinson, 544 U.S. at 82.

Construing the complaint in a light most favorable to Plaintiff, the Court finds that he directly and inferentially alleges the material elements of a § 1983 claim. Plaintiff demonstrates that under M.C.L. § 791.235(4) he has a right to a Notice that states "the specific issues and concerns that shall be discussed at the interview and that may be a basis for a denial of parole," and failure to comply with this statute is a procedural violation of his due process rights.