Williams v. Barr
[…] And while Dr. Gordon takes issue with some aspects of Dr. Webster's report, he in no way undermines the empirical evidence that individuals with alcohol-related convictions have a four to five-fold increase of being arrested for a crime of violence or firearm-related offense.

Williams also argues that the Government's prior history of granting relief from federal firearms disabilities undermines the Government's argument at step two of the Marzzarella framework. (Pl.'s Br. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 28-35.) Under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c), the United States Attorney General has the authority to grant relief from federal firearms disabilities if an individual establishes "that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." This provision has been rendered inoperative since 1993, however, as "Congress has repeatedly barred the Attorney General from using appropriated funds ‘to investigate or act upon [relief] applications.’ " Logan v.