Williams v. Barr
[…] (Gov't's Mem. Law Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 12.) The legislative history shows that the legislators believe Pennsylvania is "tough" on DUI offenders because of the potential sentences for the offenses. (Id. ) However, the maximum sentence is not dispositive on the issue of whether an offense is serious, and the legislature did not see a repeat DUI offender at the highest rate of intoxication to be so serious as to label the conduct a felony. See Binderup , 836 F.3d at 352.

75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3802(c) provides that "[a]n individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is 0.16% or higher within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle."