Williams v. Atlanticare Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] However, when plaintiff sought leave to appeal from the September 12, 2013 order, we granted plaintiff leave to appeal from both orders. The issues before us address whether the trial court correctly ruled that Przybylski is not qualified to testify as an expert against Zerbo and whether it correctly precluded plaintiff from producing a new expert to replace Przybylski.

II.

A plaintiff filing a lawsuit for "malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation . . . shall . . . provide each defendant" an affidavit of merit. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. The affidavit of merit must explain "that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices." Ibid. If the affidavit is not filed within a maximum of 120 days from the filing of the defendant's answer and the defendant moves to dismiss, the action will usually be dismissed with prejudice. Paragon Contractors, Inc. v. Peachtree Condo. Ass'n, 202 N.J. 415, 422 (2010).