Williams v. Asbury Park Bd. of Educ.
[…] Passaic Cnty., 437 N.J. Super. 520, 540 (App. Div. 2014) (quoting Rendine v. Pantzer, 141 N.J. 292, 317 (1995)); see also Litton Indus., Inc. v. IMO Indus., Inc., 200 N.J. 372, 386 (2009). We find no abuse of discretion in any aspect of the fee award, and we affirm substantially for the reasons stated by the trial judge in his oral opinion placed on the record at the fee hearing. Defendant's arguments are without sufficient merit to warrant discussion, except as addressed below. See R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).

Under N.J.S.A. 10:5-27.1, a plaintiff who prevails in a LAD action "may be awarded a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the cost." Determining a fee award "in the context of the LAD . . . begins with determining the lodestar, a calculation . . . described as 'the most significant element in the award of a reasonable fee.'" Walker v.