Williams v. American Western Home Ins. Co.
[…] Further, the policy at issue in West was governed by former MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.2832, which required that insurance policies contain language that the policy was void if the insured willfully concealed or misrepresented a material fact concerning the insurance, whereas here, the policy at issue is governed by MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.2833(c), which requires only that the policy include language that "[t]he policy may be void on the basis of misrepresentation, fraud, or concealment[,]" without regard to the willfulness of the concealment, misrepresentation or fraud. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2833(c);see also, Martin v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co., No. 275261, 2008 Mich. App. LEXIS 819, at *6 (Mich. App.