Williams v. Allen
[…] Id. However, in People v. Franklin, the California Supreme Court held that a de facto LWOP sentence imposed on a person under the age of eighteen at the time of the offense did not violate the Eighth Amendment because of the prospect of early parole consideration mandated by California Penal Code section 3051. A remand to the sentencing court was still required to develop a record for consideration of youth-related Miller factors at future parole hearings. 63 Cal.4th at 287. “[I]n 2017, California passed SB-394, which amended § 3051 to make clear it applied retroactively. It also amended § 4801 to require that parole boards give “great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity.” Scott v. California, 2018 WL 6070938, at *1 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 8, 2018) (finding California prisoner's claim under Miller moot).

Section 3051 generally provides that any individual serving a sentence imposed for a crime committed when the individual was under the age of twenty-five may obtain a “youth offender parole hearing.” California Penal Code section 4801 was amended to generally provide that, in considering the parole eligibility of such an individual, the Board of Parole Hearings should “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” See Cal. Penal Code § 4801(c).

Here, petitioner may not transform state law issues into a federal one merely by asserting a violation of due process. Langford v. Day, 110 F.3d 1380, 1389 (9th Cir. 1996); see also Tucker v. Gastelo, 2019 WL 4273892, at *6 (E.D. Cal.