Williams v. Alameda Cnty.
[…] In any event, the moratoria are not substantially different. Thus, the County's moratorium would not violate California Elections Code § 9217 — even if that section applied to the County — for the same reason the City's moratorium does not violate § 9217.

Mot. — ECF No. 61 at 29.

Finally, the plaintiffs argue in their reply brief that the County has generally exceeded the scope of its authority by failing to end the emergency. They contend that the County's moratorium is unlawful under Cal. Gov't Code § 8630(d), which requires "the termination of the local emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant," because the County has not yet ended the emergency. The argument is not persuasive because it depends on issues concerning the state of the COVID-19 pandemic that are beyond the scope of the plaintiffs' facial challenge.