Williams v. Alameda Cnty.
[…] Sherwin-Williams, 4 Cal. 4th at 898, 16 Cal.Rptr.2d 215, 844 P.2d 534 (cleaned up). Applying these factors, the state has not fully occupied the area of the law concerning COVID-19 eviction moratoria.

First, the plaintiffs have not identified any language in the state's COVID-19 legislation demonstrating an express intent to "fully occupy" the area. The language in the statutes shows that the opposite is true. Section 1179.05(a) provides that "[a]ny ordinance, resolution, regulation, or administrative action adopted by a city, county, or city and county in response to the COVID-19 pandemic to protect tenants from eviction is subject to" several listed restrictions. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code. § 1179.05(a). Section 1179.05(b) provides that