Williams v. Alameda Cnty.
[…] This argument is not persuasive because the City's moratorium is not without exceptions and cannot be fairly characterized as a permanent "ban." Though the moratorium is harsh, it plainly falls within the definition of a "limitation" on a landlord's right to evict. Second, as to the County's moratorium, the County enacted it under Cal. Gov't Code § 8630, which provides that "[a] local emergency may be proclaimed only by the governing body of a city, county, or city and county, or by an official designated by ordinance adopted by that governing body." The law gives counties the authority to enact emergency provisions like the moratorium. The parties agree that laws enacted under this section apply to cities and unincorporated areas within a county.

Oakland, Cal., Measure Y, Ex. M to Pls.' Req. for Jud.