Williams v. Alabama
[…] Beecher v. State, 320 So. 2d 727, 734 (Ala. 1975); see also Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609 (1965); Qualls v. State, 371 So. 2d 949 (Ala. Crim. App. 1979) ("Where there has been direct comment on the defendant's failure to testify, and the trial court has not promptly acted to cure such statement, the conviction must be reversed.") (citation omitted); Ala. Code § 12-21-220 (1975) ("On the trial of all . . . criminal proceedings, the person on trial shall, at his request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness, and his failure to make such a request shall not create any presumption against him nor be the subject of comment by counsel") (italics addded.).
Trial counsel prejudiced Mr. Williams by allowing the prosecutor to send the jury into deliberations with the constitutionally impermissible idea that Mr. Williams should be penalized for not testifying. This violated Mr.