WILLIAMS v. ADMSTR., UNEMPLOYMNT COMP. ACT
[…] Jasut, 169 Conn. 29, 32-33, 362 A.2d 898 (1975). "[W]e must defer to the [trier's] assessment of the credibility of the witnesses based on its first hand observation of their conduct, demeanor and attitude. . . ." State v. Crespo, 246 Conn. 665, 674, 718 A.2d 925 (1998); State v. Tomasko, 238 Conn. 253, 258, 681 A.2d 922 (1996). The rule has universal acceptance in other jurisdictions. It is a rule of fundamental fairness.

Yet our statutes appear to permit the board of review to do what the law has frowned on for a century. Section 31-249, Connecticut General Statutes permits an appeal to they board of review to "be heard on the record of the hearing before the referee or the board may hear additional evidence or testimony. . . ." It concludes: "In any case in which the board modifies the referee's findings of fact or conclusions of law, the board's decision shall include its findings of fact and conclusions of law."

Surely, a rule of such overwhelming acceptance, which is good medicine for our courts, is also good medicine for the board of review. There is a provision in the Connecticut State Regulations allowing the board to take testimony if it wishes.