WILLIAMS v. ADMSTR., UNEMPLOYMNT COMP. ACT
[…] App. 784- 85. The weight of evidence and assessment of credibility is for the agency. Id. And the court's jurisdiction is particularly limited when, as here, no motion to correct the finding has been made.

The claimant's argument at the court hearing revealed disagreement with some of the facts found by the board. Unfortunately, he did not file a motion to correct the finding. Id., 783-85. Therefore, the court is bound by the findings submitted by the board.

The question the court must determine is whether the decision of the board of review was arbitrary, unreasonable or illegal.

II

Section 31-236 (a)(2)(B) provides that a person is ineligible for benefits if he is discharged for wilful misconduct in the course of his employment. Our statutes further define wilful misconduct as "deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employee's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the employee's incompetence. . . ." General Statutes § 31-236 (a) (15). In Bailey v. Administrator, 3 Conn.