WILLIAMS v. AAA MID-ATLANTIC INS. NO. N10C-07-116 CLS
[…] Waters v. United States, 787 A.2d 71, 73 (Del. 2001).

Id. at 74.

II. The PIP Coverage Issue Must be Decided by Mandatory Arbitration.

A dispute among insurance carriers as to whether benefits should be paid is required to go through arbitration. The relevant part of 21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(3) states that "[d]isputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section shall be arbitrated by the Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors." Arbitration Forums, Inc. ("AFI") is a successor to Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee. AFI Rule 2-4, relating to affirmative pleadings and defenses, states:

See Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines, Inc., 2009 WL 4895120, *2 (Del. Ch. 2009).