WILLIAMS v. AAA MID-ATLANTIC INS. NO. N10C-07-116 CLS
[…] AAA initially filed a request for Intercompany Arbitration against Progressive to require Progressive to pay Williams' PIP benefits. On June 5, 2007, AAA withdrew the arbitration request in favor of litigation, and on June 13, 2007, it filed a third-party complaint against Progressive, the Burkes, and Boyles. This is the Third-Party Defendants' motion to dismiss.

Discussion

I. AAA Does Not Have a Subrogation Right by the Burkes and Boyles.

There is no subrogation right of reimbursement from insured tortfeasors. The statutory right to subrogation of PIP benefits is located in 21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(1), which states in relevant part: "[s]uch subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party after the injured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved. . . ." The Delaware Supreme Court has interpreted that subsection to mean "[w]hen two parties are involved in an accident, and both are insured, the insurance company does not have `a statutory right of subrogation for reimbursement against the individual tortfeasor. . . ." Since AAA does not