Williams Twp. v. City of Midland
[…] A county member shall receive per diem and expenses as authorized and paid by the county board of supervisors when serving on the commission on matters involving territory within his county. A county member shall qualify by taking and filing the constitutional oath of office." (Emphasis supplied.)

The issue is whether the first or the sixth sentence is applicable to the instant case.

The circuit court determined the first sentence to be applicable by examining § 1 of the act, MCL 123.1001; MSA 5.2242(1), which contains various definitions. According to this section:

"As used in this act: (a) `Adjusted boundaries' means the total area that would be encompassed by a municipality if a municipal boundary adjustment is approved as proposed in a petition or resolution. (b) `Commission' means the state boundary commission. (c) `Secretary' means the executive secretary of the commission. (d) `Municipality' means an incorporated city or village. (e) `Municipal boundary adjustment' means incorporation of a new city or village, consolidation of 2 or more cities, villages or townships as a new city, and the annexation of territory to a city where the commission has jurisdiction over annexation proceedings."

Substituting the appropriate definitions into the first and sixth sentences of § 5, the court reached the following results: