Williams Twp. v. City of Midland
[…] Two definitions included in that act are pertinent to the foregoing sentence, viz., "`adjusted boundaries' means the total area that would be encompassed by a municipality if a municipality boundary adjustment is approved as proposed in a petition or resolution", MCL 123.1001(a); MSA 5.2242(1)(a) and "`municipal boundary adjustment' means * * * the annexation of territory to a city where the commission has jurisdiction over annexation proceedings". MCL 123.1001(e); MSA 5.2242(1)(e). When these definitions are substituted into the sixth sentence and one recalls the directive that the "affected districts" include the whole of each city or township being considered, the ambiguity which plaintiff propounds loses credence.