Williams-Grant v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Additionally, the circuit court found that the ALJ "heard evidence from the Respondent that presented a legitimate basis for the issuance of written reprimands." Accordingly, the circuit court denied petitioner's appeal of the ALJ's finding on the subject of discrimination.

Pursuant to § 6C-2-2(d), "'[discrimination' means any differences in the treatment of similarly situated employees, unless the differences are related to the actual job responsibilities of the employees or are agreed to in writing by the employees."

As to petitioner's claim that the ALJ erred where he failed to find that respondent harassed her by pursuing accelerated disciplinary action against her, the circuit court agreed with the ALJ that the conduct complained of by petitioner does not rise to the level of harassment.