Williams-Grant v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Thus, we decline to disturb the court's ruling as to reprisal/retaliation on appeal.

The ALJ also properly rejected petitioner's attempts to substitute her various complaints about work matters, including those complaints raised in her e-mail, as the basis for the alleged reprisal, as the e-mail does not constitute protected activity under the statute, because it was not a grievance within the meaning of West Virginia Code § 6C-2-2(i)

Petitioner also claims that she was subject to harassment and that the circuit court erred in upholding the administrative law judge's determination that she had failed to prove harassment.Per West Virginia Code, "'[h]arassment' means repeated or continual disturbance, irritation or annoyance of an employee that is contrary to the behavior expected by law, policy and profession." Id. § 6C-2-2(1). Petitioner argues that "the CAP placed upon Petitioner was unusual, extreme, and intensive - far beyond that which is typical."