Williams-Grant v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Moreover, per respondent, the ALJ properly found that the corrective action plan was warranted by petitioner's conduct and was not a disciplinary action. As to this issue, petitioner's argument runs afoul of Policy 5310 which provides that "[c]ertain instances of misconduct as specified in W.Va. § 18A-2-8 may require immediate disciplinary action and/or a CAP." W.Va. CSR § 126-142-9.4.a. Inasmuch as insubordination is one of the specified grounds delineated in West Virginia Code § 18A-2-8, we decline to find that the circuit court erred upholding the decision of the Grievance Board.

West Virginia Code § 18A-2-8(a) specifically provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty, unsatisfactory performance, a finding of abuse by the Department of Health and Human Resources in accordance with § 49-1-1 et seq. of this code, the conviction of a misdemeanor or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to a misdemeanor charge that has a rational nexus between the conduct and performance of the employee's job, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge.

Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in upholding the ALJ's determination that petitioner had failed to set out a prima facie case for retaliation.