Williams-Grant v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Now, however, she also argues that the circuit court refused to "meaningfully address or respond to her arguments." Respondent argues that the Grievance Board and circuit court provided a thorough analysis and properly found that petitioner was not subject to reprisal, retaliation, harassment, or discrimination. As addressed more thoroughly herein, we agree with respondent.

Next, we address petitioner's claim that the court erred where it failed to find discrimination. As defined in West Virginia Code § 6C-2-2(d), "discrimination" is "any differences in the treatment of similarly situated employees, unless the differences are related to the actual job responsibilities of the employees or are agreed to in writing by the employees." As to this claim, the Grievance Board and the circuit court analyzed the law and evidence to conclude that petitioner did not meet her burden of proof to sustain her claim of discrimination.Specifically, the court found that petitioner failed to provide any evidence that she was treated