William W. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Doc. 9-1, at 11, 13-14.) As pointed out by the Commissioner, SSR 16-P is the controlling sub-regulatory policy required to be considered by the ALJ because the decision under review was issued on January 16, 2018. (Doc. 12-1, at 12; see also SSR 16-3P, 2017 WL 5180304, *1 (Oct. 25, 2017) (stating, "[w]hen a Federal court reviews our final decision in a claim . . . we expect the court to review the final decision using the rules that were in effect at the time we issued the decision under review.").)

Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b), the SSA publishes SSRs which are binding on all components of the SSA and represent "precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that [the SSA] ha[s] adopted." However, SSRs do not carry the force of law. Bray, 554 F.3d at 1224 (citation omitted).