William Jefferson & Co., Inc. v. Orange County Assessment Appeal Board No. 3
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err in sustaining demurrers to plaintiff’s first amended complaint.

C. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Denying Leave to File the Second Amended Complaint

In the second amended complaint’s first cause of action, plaintiff alleges, for the first time, that the Board failed to issue written findings despite plaintiff’s request. The cause of action seeks remand of the matter to the Board with instructions they either make appropriate findings or grant a new hearing.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 1611.5 provides in part: “Written findings of fact of the county board shall be made if requested in writing by a party up to or at the commencement of the hearing . . . . However, the party requesting findings may abandon the request and waive findings at the conclusion of the hearing. . . . The written findings of fact shall fairly disclose the board’s determination of all material points raised by the party in his or her petition and at the hearing, including a statement of the method or methods of valuation used in appraising the property.” Here, plaintiff requested in the assessment appeal application that the Board make findings in support of its decision. The Board failed to do so.

Nonetheless, Revenue and Taxation Code section 1611.5’s requirements are not jurisdictional and subject to abandonment.