William Jefferson & Co., Inc. v. Orange County Assessment Appeal Board No. 3
[…] The second amended complaint asserted, for the first time, that the Board failed to make written findings of fact as requested by plaintiff and required by statute. The trial court sustained the demurrers and denied leave to amend. The court entered judgment for the Board. Plaintiff now appeals.

II

Discussion

A. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Hearing the Board’s Demurrer, Even if Untimely

Plaintiff contends the trial erred in sustaining the Board’s demurrers because they were not filed within the time set by Code of Civil Procedure section 430.40, subdivision (a), which provides, “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” We disagree.