William H. Y. v. Myrna L. Y
[…] Accordingly, we suggest that this anomaly, so strongly urged upon us by the wife, may be an appropriate subject of legislative re-examination.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

* * * * * *

(3) Enforcement of any law of this State or any subdivision or any regulation promulgated by a governmental agency, or any petitions or actions, for the education, protection, control, visitation, possession, custody, care, or support of children;
See also 13 Del. C. § 721(a) which provides:
(a) A child custody proceeding is commenced in the Family Court of the State, or as otherwise provided by law, by a parent filing a petition seeking custody of the child in the county where the child is permanently a resident of where he is found.


Summaries of

William H. Y. v. Myrna L. Y

Supreme Court of Delaware
Sep 7, 1982
450 A.2d 406 (Del. 1982)

applying an enhanced burden of evidentiary proof to custody modifications

Summary of this case from Hunt v. Div. of Family Servs.

In William H.Y. v.