William H. Y. v. Myrna L. Y
[…] C. § 722 including the "wishes of the child as to his custodian". On appeal, the Superior Court affirmed basically for the same reason and stressed the importance of the policy reflected in § 729 of protecting the child from possible harm by changing custodians and thereby changing the child's environment. In essence these rulings are that once child custody is established by agreement or pursuant to the broad policy aspects and criteria of our custody statutes, thereafter all matters of custody are governed by the narrow and restrictive provisions of but a part of one statute.

13 Del. C. § 722 provides:
(a) The Court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:

(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to his home, school and community; and
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.

(b) The Court shall not presume that a parent, because of his or her sex, is better qualified than the other parent to act as custodian for a child, nor shall it consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child.

II

Jurisdiction over custody matters in this state is governed by statute. duPont v. duPont, Del.Supr., 216 A.2d 674 (1966).