Clerk v. Brazelton
[…] Valdez (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 680, 687.) Evidence Code section 777 provides in pertinent part that "the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses."[fn3] The purpose of the order is to prevent tailored testimony and aid in the detection of less than candid testimony. (Geders v. United States (1976) 425 U.S. 80, 87.) "[I]mplicit in the right of the court to exclude witnesses is the right of the court to enforce its order." (People v. Valdez, supra, at p. 691.)
FN3: Appellant relies on section 867 as the statutory basis for the exclusion of witnesses at trial, including the requirement that the court "shall ... order the witnesses not to converse with each other until they are all examined." But respondent contends, and we agree, that section 867 applies to preliminary hearings and not trial, and is inapplicable here. (People v. Hanson (1961) 197 Cal.App.2d 658, 665.)
Here, prior to trial, the trial court granted defense counsel's motion to exclude the officer witnesses.