Willhoit v. SunTrust Mortg., Inc.
[…] B. Alleged Violation of Section 533

Plaintiff also argues that Defendant violated Section 533(c) of the SCRA by "obtain[ing] a default judgment of foreclosure, a sale, a seizure of property - all without proper notice and based upon an incorrect affidavit - within 9 months after the period of [Plaintiff's] military service." (Compl. ¶ 44.) As discussed above, Plaintiff has not alleged anything "incorrect" about the affidavit. Plaintiff's Section 533 allegations also fail because the exception under Section 533(c) would apply here. (See Def.'s Mem. at 7.) Specifically, under Section 533(c), a "sale, foreclosure or seizure of property . . . shall not be valid if made during, or within 9 months after, the period of the servicemember's military service except (1) upon a court order granted before such sale, foreclosure, or seizure with a return made and approved by the court." 50 U.S.C.A. App. §533(c)(1). In other words, Section 533(c) applies only to non-judicial foreclosures, not to foreclosures obtained via a court order.