Willey v. Chase
[…] The FCRA claims are Willey's only federal claims.

A. Willey Fails to State a Claim Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act

1. Elements of a FCRA Claim

Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n and 1681o, the FCRA creates a private right of action for willful or negligent violations of duties imposed by the statute. Successful plaintiffs may recover actual damages under § 1681o for negligent violations and may recover actual damages, statutory damages, and punitive damages under § 1681n for willful violations.

Willey alleges that Chase both negligently (Count II) and willfully (Count I) violated § 1681w of the FCRA, which regulates the disposal of consumer information. Section 1681w provides:

The Federal banking agencies . . . with respect to the entities that are subject to their respective enforcement authority . . . shall issue final regulations requiring any person that maintains or otherwise possesses consumer information, or any compilation of consumer information, derived from consumer reports for a business purpose to properly dispose of any such information or compilation.
15 U.S.C. § 1681w.

Willey initially argued that the FTC's guidelines regarding disposal of consumer information in 16 C.F.R. § 682.3 applied to Chase.