Willey v. Chase
[…] B, I.A., and the OCC has authority over Chase. Therefore, the OCC Guidelines articulated in 12 C.F.R. § 41 are applicable.

The OCC Guidelines "establish standards for national banks regarding consumer report information [and] measures national banks must take to combat consumer fraud and related crimes, including identity theft." 12 C.F.R. § 41.1.

12 C.F.R. § 41.83 requires that:

Each bank must properly dispose of any consumer information that it maintains or otherwise possesses in accordance with the Interagency Guidelines Establishing Information Security Standards, as set forth in appendix B to 12 CFR part 30, to the extent that the bank is covered by the scope of the Guidelines.
12 C.F.R. § 41.83. The "Interagency Guidelines Establishing Information Security Standards" in turn direct banks to: