Willey v. Chase
[…] (Opp. 5-6.) ButIqbal unequivocally rejects the notion that conclusory statements unsupported by factual allegations can subject a defendant to the burdens of discovery.

Willey's claims for violation of § 1681w are, therefore, dismissed.

B. The Statute of Limitations Bars Willey's FCRA Claims

Ordinarily that dismissal would be without prejudice. However, amendments would be futile, because Willey's FCRA claims are barred by the two year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p.

1. Relevant FCRA provision

Claims made under the FRCA must comply with the statute of limitations set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, which provides:

An action to enforce any liability created under this title may be brought . . . not later than the earlier of (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs."
15 U.S.C. § 1681p. The shorter two year statute runs from the date when Willey was on "inquiry notice" regarding Chase's release of consumer financial information.