Willett v. APE Hangers, LLC
[…] At the time, the 18-year-old was said to be driving a vehicle negligently entrusted to him by an adult. The adult had permitted the 18-year-old to drink on the adult's property. Our Supreme Court examined common law negligence, in addition to Section 10-117(b), in holding that as a social host of the 18-year-old, the adult owed a duty to the injured third party. Thereafter, and as in the first case, our Supreme Court also concluded that plaintiff had adequately plead proximate causation, including causation-in-fact and legal causation.

At the time that Kiriakos was decided, Section 10-117(b) provided that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (c) of this section, an adult may not knowingly and willfully allow an individual under the age of 21 years actually to possess or consume an alcoholic beverage at a residence, or within the curtilage of a residence that the adult owns or leases and in which the adult resides." Section (c), an exception not pertinent to Kiriakos (or here), excepted an adult's furnishing of alcohol to members of the adult's same immediate family and the alcohol is consumed in a private residence or within the residence's curtilage. Md. Crim. Law §§ 10-117(b) and (c).