Willett v. APE Hangers, LLC
[…] The Willetts cite Section 6-304 in their brief. We assume they mean Section 6-307, which prohibits alcoholic beverage license holders and their employees from "sell[ing] or provid[ing] alcoholic beverages to an individual who, at the time of the sale or delivery, is visibly under the influence of an alcoholic beverage." Md. Code, Al. Bev. § 6-307. A separate section of the Alcoholic Beverages and Cannabis Article further provides for a "General Penalty" when "a person violates this article and no penalty other than the suspension or revocation of a license is provided." Md. Code, Al. Bev. § 6-402(a). Specifically, the general penalty is that the person who violates such a provision of the article "is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both." Md. Code, Al. Bev. § 6-402(a).

But the Supreme Court of Maryland's (at the time the Court of Appeals of Maryland) reasoning in Kiriakos does not carry over here.