Willard v. Hickson
[…] Willard's case held a hearing at which he sentenced her to 18 years for her conviction, as well as an additional one-year enhancement pursuant to the Habitual Offender Act. See id., Exhibit A (Doc. 8-1) at 2 (stating that the state district court found Ms. Willard to be a habitual criminal offender after having found her to be "one and the same person as alleged in the counts contained in the Supplemental Criminal Information"), see also id., Exhibit Q (Doc. 8-3) at 12-13. An 18-year sentence is the basic sentence under N.M.S.A. 1978, § 31-18-15 for a second or subsequent violation of N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-31-20(A)(2). See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-31-20(A)(2) (stating that a person who violates this section for the second and subsequent offenses is "guilty of a first degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15"), N.M.S.A. 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(3) (stating that for a first degree felony the basic sentence of imprisonment is 18 years). Upon completion of imprisonment, Ms.