Willard v. Hickson
[…] See, e.g. Trujillo, 815 F.2d at 610. Ms. Willard's claims regarding the trial court's statements at sentencing also fail to establish that the court was biased against her, especially because the sentence Ms. Willard received is the basic sentence the trial judge could have given her under the statute. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-31-20(A)(2) (stating that a person convicted of a subsequent offense of trafficking by distributing a controlled substance is guilty of a first degree felony and shall be sentenced under N.M.S.A. 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(3) to eighteen years imprisonment); see also N.M.S.A. 1978, § 31-20-3 (stating that a court may alter a sentence "[u]pon entry of a judgment or conviction of any crime not constituting a capital or first degree felony") (emphasis added); and State v. Taylor, 107 N.M. 66, 71, 752 P.2d 781, 786 (N.M. 1988) ("Alterations of basic sentences are permitted only for noncaptial felonies and noncapital, nonfirst degree felonies.") (citing N.M.S.A. 1978, §§ 31-18-15 and 31-20-3). While Ms.