Will of Ehlke
[…] Under the circumstances, it is considered that the refusal of the court to treat the petition as affirmative evidence did not result in prejudicial error.

The point is suggested upon this appeal that the trial court was in error in refusing to grant a continuance because of the absence of two of the contestants due to their service in the armed forces. The Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act, 50 USCA, sec. 521, provides:

"At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of the plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his. military service."

Mildred Wolf and Harold Wolf were both heirs at law of the deceased and would inherit if the will were denied probate.