Will Nesbitt Realty, LLC v. Jones
[…] On September 24, 2012, the trial court entered an agreed order to incorporate the discovery conducted and taken in the 2010 action. The order stated, "All discovery conducted and taken in the previous action that the Plaintiff brought against the Defendants, bearing Case No.: CL10-47, is hereby incorporated into the instant action."


* * *

Code § 8.01-380 governs nonsuits, and allows a plaintiff to take one nonsuit as a matter of right if done "before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision." Code § 8.01-380(A). We have always characterized a refiled action after a nonsuit as a "new" action. Laws v. McIlroy, 283 Va. 594, 600, 724 S.E.2d 699, 702 (2012). A "new action stands independently of any prior nonsuited action." Id. (quoting Antisdel v.