Will Nesbitt Realty, LLC v. Jones
[…] * * *

(d) Separate trials. --The court in its discretion may order a separate trial of any cause of action asserted in a counterclaim.
Va. Supp. Ct. R. 3:9(a), (d). Furthermore, Virginia Code Annotated § 8.01-281 states in relevant part:
A party asserting either a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim or a defense may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided that such claims, defenses, or demands for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence. Such claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim may be for contribution, indemnity, subrogation, or contract, express or implied; it may be based on future potential liability, and it shall be no defense thereto that the party asserting such claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim has made no payment or otherwise discharged any claim as to him arising out of the transaction or occurrence.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-281(A).

Thus, the Counterclaim, including the Listing Agreement and the PMA, is properly before the Court. The Court will now analyze Defendant's three remaining claims, beginning with Counts II and III, reserving Count I for the end.

a.