Will Nesbitt Realty, LLC v. Jones
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-1. The question, therefore, is whether the revised statute "materially change[d] the substantive rights of a party (as distinguished from the procedural aspects of the remedy)." Id. As the Supreme Court stated in 1984:
The concept of protection of substantive rights was incorporated by the General Assembly into Virginia civil procedure with the enactment of Title 8.01, effective October 1, 1977. Specifically, § 8.01-1 provides for retroactive application of all provisions of the Title, unless a particular provision "may materially change the substantive rights of a party (as distinguished from the procedural aspects of the remedy) . . . ." Substantive rights, which are not necessarily synonymous with vested rights, are included within that part of the law dealing with creation of duties, rights, and obligations, as opposed to procedural or remedial law, which prescribes methods of obtaining redress or enforcement of