Wilkinson v. Timme
[…] Respondents do not dispute that the offenses for which Mr. Wilkinson was convicted in counts 12-14 are class 3 felonies under Colorado law or that the presumptive-range sentence for an ordinary class 3 felony under Colorado law is four to twelve years in prison. However, Respondents argue that the Apprendi/Blakely claim lacks merit because the actual statutory maximum sentence under Colorado law for counts 12-14, each of which was committed after November 1, 1998, is life in prison.

With respect to aggravated incest (count 12), it is clear that aggravated incest under Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-6-302(1)(a) (2001) is subject to the sentencing requirements of §16-13-804(1)(a) (2001). See Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-6-303(3) (2001) ("The court shall sentence a defendant who is convicted of any offense specified in this part 3 committed on or after November 1, 1998, pursuant to the provisions of part 8 of article 13 of title 16, C.R.S."). Pursuant to Colo. Rev.