Wilkinson v. Hallsten
[…] Bloemker, 548 F.2d 673, 677 (7th Cir. 1976)). Specifically, the search and seizure were pursuant to federal search warrants secured by an ATF officer in the course of a federal investigation and Fromme was a Special Deputy United States Marshal. (Defs.' Mem. in Supp. p. 26). Therefore, since Fromme was acting under federal law, he is entitled to summary judgment on the same basis as the other Federal Defendants.

Plaintiffs next assert a claim for relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2465, contending that Defendants have failed to return "illegally seized property." (Compl. ¶ 22-24) Section 2465 provides that:

(a) Upon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law —
(1) such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; and
(2) if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and, in such case, neither the person who made the seizure or arrest nor the prosecutor, shall be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution, nor shall the claimant be entitled to costs, except as provided in subsection(b).
28 U.S.C. § 2465(a) (2006). Plaintiffs have made no showing that a forfeiture proceeding has been initiated by the United States, much less that the Plaintiffs have an entry of judgment in their favor in such a proceeding.