Wilkinson v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of the Villa on Eaton Square
[…] Terrence M. Lee, Esq., appeared on behalf of Defendants AG/POP and PCP. John D. Zalewski, Esq., and Jana M. Naruse, Esq., appeared on behalf of Defendants AOAO and HPL.

After careful consideration of AG/POP and PCP's Petition and supporting memorandum, ABM's Joinder thereto, the totality of circumstances, and the absence of opposition to the Petition, the Court hereby FINDS that the settlement between Plaintiffs and Defendants AG/POP, PCP, and ABM is in good faith and RECOMMENDS that a determination of good faith settlement be made.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to HRS § 663-15.5(a), a good faith settlement: (1) discharges the settling party of liability for contribution to joint tortfeasors; and (2) reduces a plaintiff's claims against joint tortfeasors by the "amount stipulated to in the release, dismissal, or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater[.]" HRS § 663-15.5(b) provides that a party may petition the court for a determination on the issue of good faith of a settlement entered into by a plaintiff and one or more alleged joint tortfeasors.