Wilkins v. Vill. of Harrisburg
[…] (Complaint, 15, Sections e and f.) In their memoranda contra, appellees argue that appellant cannot prevail on her declaratory judgment action as she was not entitled to a notice of the zoning changes pursuant to R.C. 713.12 because her property is not contiguous to or directly across the street from Taylor's property. Appellees also contend that appellant does not have standing to pursue her declaratory judgment action.

{¶ 18} R.C. 2721.02(A) provides for declaratory judgments, as follows:

Subject to division (B) of this section, courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for under this chapter. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2721.02(A) is read in conjunction with R.C. 2721.03, which provides in pertinent part, as follows:

Subject to division (B) of section 2721.02 of the Revised Code, * * * any person whose rights, status, or legal relations are affected by a constitutional provision, statute, rule as defined in section 119.01 of the Revised Code, municipal ordinance, township resolution, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, constitutional provision, statute, rule, ordinance, resolution, contracts, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations under it.

{¶ 20} The purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. It is remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed and administered. Rose v. Primal Ability, Ltd., 10th Dist. No. 14AP–114, 2014-Ohio-3610, 2014 WL 4100752, ¶ 13, citing Jones v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 10th Dist., 2012-Ohio-4409, 981 N.E.2d 294, ¶ 26.