Wilkins v. Palomino
[…] King, 721 Fed.Appx. 766, 770 (10th Cir. 2018) (stating that CGIA immunity impacts a court's subject matter jurisdiction). Plaintiff argues that Dr. Thiele is not protected by CGIA immunity because Colorado has waived sovereign immunity for injuries resulting from the operation of any correctional facility.[#210 at 2 3 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-106(1)(b))] The CGIA provides that “no [immunity for public employees] may be asserted in an action for injuries resulting from the circumstances specified in section 24-10-106(1).” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-118(2)(a). And Section 24-10-106(1)(b), in turn, waives sovereign immunity for injuries resulting from the operation of a correctional facility, as defined in Section 17-1-102. And Section 17-1-102(1.7) defines “[c]orrectional facility” as “any facility under the supervision of the [CDOC] in which persons are or may be lawfully held in custody as a result of conviction of a crime.” Thus, at first blush, Plaintiff would appear to have found an exception to CGIA immunity.

This is Plaintiff's only argument against Dr. Thiele's immunity under the CGIA. [#210 at 2-3] The Court also notes that Plaintiff has failed to meet his burden to plead facts sufficient to allege that Dr.