Wilkins v. Connecticut Childbirth
[…] General Statutes § 52-190a(c) provides that "[t]he failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action."

The Appellate Court has explained that "[a] plain reading of [§ 52-190a(c)] indicates that the letter must comply with subsection (a) to avoid potential dismissal.