Wilkins v. Connecticut Childbirth
[…] The matter was heard at short calendar on December 21, 2009.

This matter was originally scheduled for short calendar on September 21, 2009, the date on which Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., supra, 117 Conn.App. 535, was to become available as an advance release opinion. As a result, the parties agreed to read the decision and return to this court at a later date to argue in light of Bennett.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-190a(a) provides in relevant part: "The complaint [or] initial pleading [in a personal injury action] . . . shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in [General Statutes §] 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion."