Wilkins v. Connecticut Childbirth
[…] For health care providers who are board certified or hold themselves out as specialists, § 52-184c(c) defines "similar health care provider" as "one who: (1) [i]s trained and experienced in the same speciality; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same speciality . . ." For health care providers who are not board certified or do not hold themselves out as specialists, § 52-184c(b) defines "similar health care provider" as "one who: (1) [i]s licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim." General Statutes § 52-190a(c) provides that "[t]he failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action."