Wilkey v. McCullough-Hyde Memorial Hospital
[…] However, if the Court stopped reading after twenty pages it would not even get outside of the "Facts" sections of each brief. Additionally, Plaintiff did not provide a table of contents as is required by the Local Rule and Defendants' citation to the record is scarce.

Immunity

Defendants first argue that they are entitled to immunity under The Health Care Quality Improvement Act (HCQIA), 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a). Defendants further argue that they are immune as to all claims raised by Plaintiff under HCQIA.

Regarding the standards for professional review actions, 42 U.S.C. § 11112 states the following:

(a) In general. For purposes of the protection set forth in section 411(a), a professional review action must be taken —
(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care,
(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and
(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3). A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 411(a) unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2) goes on to state that for purposes of section (a) above, "nothing in this section shall be construed as . . . precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual."