Wilkerson v. Seder
[…] This appeal involves a complaint against an attorney (Hermann) seeking damages based on his alleged preparation of a promissory note specifying a usurious rate of interest. The trial court granted summary judgment for Hermann on the basis that the complaint failed to state a cause of action, see GCR 1963, 117.2(1), and that plaintiffs had failed to raise an issue of fact as to his knowledge of a usurious interest rate, see GCR 1963, 117.2(3).

The complaint alleged that a one-year note for $24,000 was executed in consideration for a $15,000 loan.
MCLA 438.41; MSA 19.15(51) provides:
"A person is guilty of criminal usury when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding 25% at simple interest per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period. Any person guilty of criminal usury may be imprisoned for a term not to exceed 5 years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both."
MCLA 438.42; MSA 19.15(52) provides:
"A person is guilty of possession of usurious loan records when, with knowledge of the contents thereof, he possesses any writing, paper, instrument or article used to record criminally usurious transactions prohibited by this act.