Wilkerson v. City of Frankfort, Kentucky
[…] Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 371 (2003)).

Sutton claims he had probable cause to arrest Wilkerson for disorderly conduct for not complying with his order for her to return to the corner. [Record No. 18, pp. 11-19] Specifically, he argues that is undisputed that he ordered Wilkerson to return to the corner, that she complied initially, but then detoured from her route and walked toward a friend. Based on his observation of Wilkerson not following his order to return to the corner, Sutton argues that he had probable cause to arrest her for disorderly conduct in the second degree, in violation of KRS § 525.060. [ Id., p. 19] This statute provides that:

(1) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct in the second degree when in a public place and with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or wantonly creating a risk thereof, he:
* * *
(c) Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard, or other emergency.

KRS § 525.060(1)(c).

In response, Wilkerson argues that Sutton lacked probable cause to make the arrest. She claims that she was in the process of following Sutton's order to return to the corner when the physical encounter with the officer occurred. Wilkerson claims that she was not ordered to a specific corner and, therefore, she disputes that her steps towards Walters constituted a detour or a refusal to obey Sutton's order since she was still moving away from the fire scene. [Record No. 28, pp. 4-6]

As previously stated, the Court must examine the totality of the circumstances surrounding the arrest to determine whether an objectively reasonable officer could have concluded that an individual was committing a crime. See Torres-Ramos, 536 F.3d 555. Sutton was the lone law enforcement officer at the scene of a major fire when the visibly-upset Wilkerson approached the area. Sutton told Wilkerson to return to the corner and then observed her change directions after starting to walk toward Main and St. Clair Streets. Based on the totality of the circumstances, an objectively reasonable officer in Sutton's situation could have concluded that Wilkerson's actions constituted disorderly conduct in the second degree. Accordingly, probable cause existed at the time of the arrest.