Wilkens v. Edwards
[…] Nov. 26, 2008) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Defendants move to bar Wilkens from recovering attorney fees and non-economic damages on his state law claims. See Defs.' Mot. Summ. J. 28-30, ECF No. 27. Because Wilkens only disputes his entitlement to non-economic damages, this Court's inquiry is limited to that issue. See Pl.'s Mem. Opp'n Summ. J. 51-52, ECF No. 40.

Wilkens is barred from: (1) recovering attorney fees on his state claims, and (2) recovering his criminal defense attorney's retainer as damages on all claims. --------

ORS § 31.715 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in this section, a plaintiff may not recover noneconomic damages, as defined in ORS 31.710, in any action for injury or death arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle if the plaintiff was in violation of ORS 806.010 . . . at the time the act or omission causing the . . . injury occurred.